Revolt Motors
RattanIndia Enterprises
Sign In
Home / Blog / Top 10 Electric Bikes in India Worth Considering This Year

Top 10 Electric Bikes in India Worth Considering This Year

19 August 2026•Revolt Team
Top 10 Electric Bikes in India Worth Considering This Year


With 30-plus electric motorcycle models now available in India across more than a dozen brands, narrowing down a shortlist for 2026 is genuinely useful. Here are the top 10 best electric bikes in India worth considering this year, spanning budget to performance segments, with real prices and specs so you can compare the best electric bike in India for your actual budget rather than guessing from a spec sheet alone.

This list focuses specifically on electric motorcycles — for a broader look at who's building them, see our roundup of electric bike companies in India.

Top 10 Electric Bikes in India (2026), Compared

Before the full breakdown, here's how the top 10 electric bikes in India stack up side by side on price, range and top speed:

Bike

Price (ex-showroom)

Range

Top Speed

Best For

Revolt RVX

₹1,29,990

160 km IDC*

90 km/h*

Feature-rich daily performance

Revolt RV400

~₹1.40 lakh

150 km*

85 km/h*

Proven, established commuter

Revolt RV1+

~₹1.05 lakh

160 km*

70 km/h*


Budget, hostel/apartment charging

Revolt RV1

~₹85,000

100 km*


70 km/h*


Lowest-cost entry commuter

Revolt RV BlazeX

~₹1.20 lakh

150 km*

85km/h*




Connected-tech focused buyers

Oben Rorr Evo

~₹1.25 lakh

180 km (claimed)

110km/h*


Performance-per-rupee

Ola Roadster X

₹75,000–₹1.29 lakh

Varies by variant

105km/h*


Budget flexibility

Ultraviolette X-47

~₹2.49 lakh

Not disclosed here

145km/h*

Crossover styling

Ultraviolette F77

~₹3.09 lakh

Up to 323 km (claimed)

155km/h*

Flagship performance

Tork Kratos X

Sub-₹1.5 lakh

Competitive (claimed)

105km/h*

Performance without ₹2L+ price


1. Revolt RVX

Priced at ₹1,29,990 ex-showroom, the RVX pairs a 3.24 kWh battery with a 160 km IDC range*, a 5.3 kW peak motor, and a genuinely distinctive retro-futuristic design. Strong connected features, including geo-fencing and voice commands managed through the My Revolt app, make it a well-rounded option in the competitive ₹1–1.5 lakh bracket.

2. Revolt RV400

Revolt's most established model, with the longest track record in the segment since its original 2019 launch. A removable battery and a wide service network across 80-plus cities make it a dependable, low-risk choice for buyers who prioritize brand maturity. See our full RV400 top speed and performance review for a closer look at how it actually rides.

3. Revolt RV1+

Positioned as an accessible entry point with a fully removable battery, particularly well suited to hostel or apartment dwellers without dedicated charging access — our guide to RV1+ charging time and running cost breaks down exactly what that looks like day to day. A genuinely beginner-friendly option given its more approachable top speed and simple, clutch-free riding experience.

4. Revolt RV1

The most affordable model in the Revolt lineup, built as a straightforward entry-level commuter for riders who want the lowest possible upfront cost while still getting a removable battery and Revolt's dealer network behind them. If you're deciding between the RV1 and the step-up RV1+, our RV400 vs RV1+ comparison is a useful reference for how Revolt's range is structured by budget.

5. Oben Rorr Evo

A performance-per-rupee option around ₹1.25 lakh, using LFP battery chemistry for improved thermal stability and a claimed 180 km range in the same price bracket as several models on this list.

6. Ola Roadster X

Competitively priced from roughly ₹75,000 up to about ₹1.29 lakh depending on battery variant, giving buyers meaningful flexibility to choose their price point within a single model line.

7. Ultraviolette X-47

Around ₹2.49 lakh, positioned as an electric crossover motorcycle with distinctive styling aimed at a different segment than the mainstream commuter-oriented options on this list.

8. Ultraviolette F77

The flagship performance option in the Indian electric motorcycle market at roughly ₹3.09 lakh, competing more directly with performance petrol motorcycles than with typical commuter EVs, with a claimed range of up to 323 km on higher variants.

9. Revolt RV BlazeX

A connected-features-forward option positioned in a similar bracket to the RVX, with 4G connectivity, live GPS tracking, and multiple artificial sound profiles. See the full RV BlazeX top speed and specifications for buyers who prioritize the smart-features side of EV ownership.

10. Tork Kratos X

A mid-premium performance-oriented option with competitive claimed range figures in the sub-₹1.5 lakh category, worth considering for buyers who want strong performance credentials without stepping into the ₹2 lakh-plus bracket.

What We Left Off This List, and Why

A genuinely useful top 10 list should also be honest about what it excludes. We've left off models still in pre-launch or limited-availability phases, since recommending a bike you may not actually be able to purchase yet isn't useful guidance. We've also generally prioritized models with an established service network over newer entrants with promising specs but limited after-sales infrastructure, since long-term ownership satisfaction depends heavily on service access, not just day-one specifications. We've also kept this list to genuine electric motorcycles rather than scooters, since the two are built around different riding positions, use cases and buyer expectations.

How Rankings Like This Should Age

It's worth treating any “top 10” list, including this one, as a snapshot of new electric bike launches in India through 2026 rather than a permanent ranking. The Indian electric motorcycle market is adding new models and revising prices frequently enough that a list built today may look meaningfully different within six to twelve months. When using a list like this to shortlist options, always cross-check current pricing and availability directly with dealerships rather than assuming the figures here remain exactly accurate indefinitely.

How to Actually Use This List

Don't just pick the highest-ranked option — match the bike to your actual use case. If you're commuting under 40 km daily with a tight budget, the RV1 or RV1+ makes more sense than a performance-first option. If you want a genuine feature-rich, sporty daily rider, the RVX or Oben Rorr Evo are strong picks. If performance is the primary goal and budget allows, the Ultraviolette models lead the segment.

Don't Forget to Factor in Subsidies

Every price above is the ex-showroom figure. Government subsidies, both central and state-level, can meaningfully reduce your effective purchase price — see our breakdown of the current PM E-DRIVE subsidy, which can shift which models are realistically within your budget by ₹20,000–40,000 or more depending on your state.

Book a test ride of any Revolt model on this list, or compare specifications directly before deciding.

Building Your Own Shortlist From This List

Rather than treating this as ten equally good options, use it as a starting filter. Cross out anything above your budget after subsidies, cross out anything without adequate service presence in your city, and cross out anything whose range clearly exceeds your actual daily need at a meaningful price premium. Most readers find this exercise narrows ten options down to two or three genuinely comparable finalists quickly, at which point a direct side-by-side test ride becomes the deciding factor rather than further spec comparison.

Keep Exploring the Revolt Range

  • Charging at home or in a hostel? See the full electric bike charging guide.

  • Wondering what a removable battery actually costs to maintain? Check bike battery warranty terms before buying.

  • New to owning an electric motorcycle in India? Review the RTO rules for electric bikes before you register.

Guide: Electric Bike Charging Guide

Guide: Bike Battery Warranty Terms to Know Before Buying an Electric Bike

Guide: RTO Rules in India for Electric Bikes



Conditions apply. Figures marked with an asterisk are claimed/rated values based on internal testing under standard conditions. Actual performance may vary depending on riding conditions, road and terrain, load, tyre pressure, rider weight, and riding style.





FAQs

Loading sidebar...